Privacy Notice

Central Baptist Church, Walthamstow

Privacy Notice (How We Use Your Information)

 Your privacy is important to us at Central Baptist Church, Walthamstow.  Under new data protection legislation, we need to let you know how we care for your information. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

We do not collect any information about you through our website. We do not use cookies. If you regularly attend our church, you may choose to give us some contact information so we can give you pastoral support. If you send your children to any of our youth or children’s groups, we will collect contact information for the safety of your child. This document explains what we do with any information you may give us.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Data Controller

Central Baptist Church, Walthamstow is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. Contact details :

101A Orford Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 9QR

020 8503 7577

central101@btconnect.com

  

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • Special categories of personal data (such as your religious beliefs)

 

Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at central101@btconnect.com or on 020 8503 7577.

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

 

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers or trustees who need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Helen Jeffery at central101@btconnect.com or on 020 8503 7577.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Helen Jeffery at central101@btconnect.com or on 020 8503 7577.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance (we have a complaints process which is available from Helen Jeffery) or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Helen Jeffery at central101@btconnect.com or on 020 8503 7577.

 

We review our data protection policy annually. The policy was adopted on 23rd May 2018.